You are viewing West Huntington, New Earswick parish, York. The main page on huntington.uk is Huntington, South Staffordshire, Staffordshire.Back to Huntington
←Back to overview
Crime · West Huntington

Reported crime in the parish of New Earswick

292 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 65 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of New Earswick, which includes West Huntington. There are no separate figures for West Huntington. What each figure covers

Total incidents
292
Rate / 1,000
65
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences12743%
Anti social behaviour8027%
Public order165%
Other theft165%
Criminal damage and arson134%
Other crime93%
Vehicle crime62%
Burglary62%
Bicycle theft62%
Possession of weapons52%
Shoplifting31%
Drugs31%
Robbery21%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences159788614101781213127
Anti social behaviour15103791569321080
Public order121111322216
Other theft113131221116
Criminal damage and arson21111222113
Other crime211111119
Vehicle crime111126
Burglary211116
Bicycle theft21126
Possession of weapons1135
Shoplifting1113
Drugs1113
Robbery112
Total392418222313232134182730292
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering West Huntington, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,512.